US Visa Requirements for Canadian Permanent Residents – Prime Don

US Visa Requirements

US Visa Requirements for Canadian Permanent Residents – Prime Don – Have you been looking for way out for US Visa Requirements for Canadain Permanent Residents? If yes, this article is for you. Interested one ought to follow us on this page as we unleash comprehensive steps that will enable you secure this opportune.

US Visa Requirements for Canadian Permanent Residents – Prime Don

However, the main part of every US visa application in Canada is the gathering of required documents. There is a number of certain required documents for every type of US visa that the applicant will have to submit.

Following, find the commonly required documents:

  1. Appointment confirmation page.
    Confirmation page that you have completed the application form DS-160 – which you will receive in your email after completing the form.
  2. Valid Passport – for at least 6 months beyond your date of planned stay in the US. Keep in mind that your passport must have at least one blank page in order to be able to affix visa.
  3. Two identical US visa photos – of 5 x 5 cm size, color and taken within the last 6 months. If you have successfully uploaded a picture to the DS-160 application form, then you are not required to submit an additional photo.
    Previous US visas (if applicable) – if you have ever been to the US, you must show proof by presenting the visas. If these visas are affixed in and older passport then take that passport with you too at the appointment center.
  4. ACRO – which is a police certificate you obtain from the authorities in your country and proves if you have ever been arrested, cautioned or convicted.
    Letter from an approved physician, if you have a medical condition that could have a bearing on your eligibility for a visa.
  5. Letter of invitation for B-2 visa applicants
READ  DAAD Masters Scholarships 2019/2020 | Public Policy and Good Governance - Primedon

If you have ever been rejected from entering or deported from the US, you must also submit documents in this regard, which show the reasons behind the deportation/rejection.

TN Visa for Canadian Citizens

To create better relationships between countries in America, the U.S in cooperation with Canada and Mexico created the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). This agreement, besides its economic and trade benefits, also has traveling and working advantages on a TN visa.

The TN Visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows citizens of Canada to live and work in the U.S temporarily. The holders of this visa have to return to Canada upon its expiration. This visa allows only citizens of Canada and Mexico, not permanent residents, to work in the U.S if they find a job beforehand.

A distinct feature of the TN visa is the fact that there is no need for sponsoring from the employer. This makes the fees for the employer and employee very low. The employer does not have to pay the listed fees as in the H-1B visa, except for the Form I-129 petition fee and premium processing fee of $1,225.

Do Canadian Citizens Need a Visa to Study in the US?

Canadians that wish to carry their studies in the US, do not need to obtain a US student visa. However, they still need to obtain a few documents that must be showed to the US Officer at the port of entry.

Documents for US Visa Requirements are as follows:

  1. A valid Canadian passport.
  2. An original I-20 certificate or a DS-2019.
  3. Evidence of paid SEVIS fee.
  4. Evidence of financial means to cover expenses in the US (including school fees).
  5. Proof of strong ties with Canada.
READ  Masters Scholarships for Anne Rowling Clinic Online at University of Edinburgh in UK 2019

Native Indians Born in Canada Traveling to the US

Since the Jay Treaty signed in 1974, the Native Indians born in Canada can freely move from Canada to the US, without the need to obtain a visa first. However, they must be able to show strong evidence that they are at least 50% of the American Indian race.

Such evidence might be:

an identification card from the Ministry of Indian and Northern Affairs
a written statement from an official of the tribe from which your ancestors originate (which must explicitly state what percentage American Indian blood you or your parents possess, based on official records)

The traveler must also provide other identification documents as:

  1. driver’s license, or
  2. passport

A Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI)-compliant travel document, which makes special provisions for First Nation travelers, is also required.
Where to Apply for a US Visa in Canada?
How to Apply for a US Visa from Toronto?

Don’t Miss Out: Requirements for Austria Visa | Apply for an Austrian Schengen Visa and How

To submit a US visa application fromT

oronto you need to attend an interview. You should appoint the interview online since the consulate does not accept walk-in applications.

You need to pay your visa application fee prior to scheduling an appointment to apply for US visa in Toronto.

Address: 360 University Avenue, Toronto, Ontario M5G 1S4
Telephone: 437-887-1448
Non-immigrant visa email: TRTNIV@state.gov
Investor visa email: EvisaToronto@state.gov

Author: admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *